I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

Host in Ireland (“Host in Ireland”) respects your right to privacy.

This Privacy Statement explains how we manage your personal data within our organisation, informs you of your rights and describes how you may contact us in relation to data protection matters.

What is personal data?

Personal data means any information which we have or obtain, or which you provide to us, such as your name, home address, email address, telephone numbers, employer name, employer address, title or position, work experience, user IP address, debit/credit card details, CVs, exam and qualification records, educational details, membership details, committee and working group membership, from which you can be directly or indirectly personally identified.

Does the data leave the European Economic Area (the “EEA”)?

Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) by one or more trusted service providers who use resources or data-processing facilities outside the EEA.

Many of the transfers will be to countries or organisations that sign up to protection frameworks which the European Commission has approved and will have data protection measures in place which are the same as or broadly equivalent to those in the EEA.

For other transfers, they will be performed through the implementation of appropriate or suitable safeguards in accordance with applicable data protection laws. For the avoidance of doubt, safeguards may include EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

Further information in relation to international data transfers can be obtained by contacting us at the address specified above.

How long do we keep the data?

We are obliged to retain certain information for legal and regulatory purposes and may hold other personal data for legitimate business purposes.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and the sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

However, personal data will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us, or as required or permitted for legal and regulatory purposes, and for legitimate business purposes. In general, we hold this information for a period of seven years after you cease to interact with us, unless we are obliged to hold it for a longer period under law or applicable regulations.

When it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal data, we will securely destroy it in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Before we provide this detail, we wish to inform you of your rights under data protection law.

Your rights in relation to personal data

When your personal data is processed by Host in Ireland, you have specific rights. If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us at marketing@hostinireland.com

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed of how your personal data will be stored, used, deleted and controlled. This privacy statement provides this information.

Right to rectification

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If we hold incorrect personal data about you, you have the right to have the data amended. You can update your personal data by contacting us with a description of the specific personal data you wish to have rectified.

While we will use reasonable efforts to keep your personal data up to date, you will need to notify us without delay in the event of any change in your personal circumstances, so that we can keep the personal data up to date.

Right of access

You have the right to be given a copy of your personal data on request, subject to certain exceptions.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access this information as an appropriate security measure, to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right of erasure

You have the right in some circumstances to have your Personal Data, which we hold, erased. If you request an erasure of your Personal Data, all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We will not be required to erase your data where to do so would prevent us from meeting a contractual obligation, or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, or if the personal data is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or for the purpose of current or future legal proceedings.

Right to withdraw consent

Where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to change your mind and withdraw your consent.This will not impact on any use of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Your other rights

You also have the right to request restrictions on the use of your personal data, and to object to certain uses of your personal data, in certain circumstances as set out in applicable data protection laws.

Where we rely on a legitimate interest of ours or a third party recipient of your personal data, in order to use and disclose personal data, you are entitled to object to such use or disclosure of your personal data. If you do so, we will cease to use and process your personal data for that purpose, unless we can show there are compelling legitimate reasons for us to continue or we need to use the personal data for the purposes of legal claims.

Contact us for further information on these rights, and the circumstances in which they may arise in connection with our processing of your personal data.

Right to make a complaint

Host in Ireland (“Host in Ireland”) is incorporated in Ireland and is regulated by the Data Protection Commission.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission about the processing of your personal data by Host in Ireland by emailing info@dataprotection.ie or writing to The Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.You can visit the website of the Data Protection Commission at www.dataprotection.ie for more details.

Data Protection Queries

If you have any queries or complaints regarding the use of your personal data by Host in Ireland, or if you have any questions in relation to this privacy statement, you can contact us at marketing@hostinireland.com 

Amendments to the Privacy Statement:

Host in Ireland reserves the right at its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be communicated to you in writing by us where we are legally required to do so.